More than 70 of Australia’s leading architectural projects, from a modular home in the Brisbane suburbs to additions to the Art Gallery of New South Wales, to school and health precinct upgrades, have been shortlisted for the prestigious Australian Institute of Architects’ 2023 National Architecture Awards.
The National Architecture Awards entrants are Australia’s top prizes for architecture, comprising existing regional or state and territory award-winners.
Jury Chair Shannon Battisson said the awards were a celebration of design excellence across Australia’s built environment, from the most humble of projects to larger scale public institutions.
“These awards showcase the skill and knowledge of our design professionals in creating spaces that have a positive impact on our landscapes and the lives of those who live in and around them,” she said.
“These projects represent Australia’s leading architectural thought, with all the attention to sustainability and technical elements that are involved.”
Ms Battisson said the National Architecture Awards program involved significant effort from entrants and judges, and thanked all involved for their input.
“These awards highlight the depth of skill and breadth of creativity across our nation,” she said.
The 2023 awards program attracted hundreds of entrants, with 178 entries eligible for the National Awards. A comprehensive judging process determines the shortlisted entries.
The projects include buildings from all over the country, including regional areas. The jury will be travelling to every state and territory in Australia visiting 70 projects across 82 entries over the next two weeks. The Institute will be following the National Jury on their Instagram platform, sharing key moments from the National Jury Tour.
The jury comprised of:
- Shannon Battisson LFRAIA (Chair), Immediate Past National President of the Australian Institute of Architects, Director of Architecture at The Mill: Architecture + Design
- Shaneen Fantin FRAIA, Director of People Oriented Design (POD)
- William Smart FRAIA, Creative Director and Owner of Smart Design Studio
- Stephanie Kitingan RAIA, Architect & Director of Placement Studio
- Scott Burchell, Director of Comb Construction
The Australian Institute of Architects 2023 National Architecture Awards will be revealed on 31 October at an event at the National Gallery of Australia, Canberra.
For media enquiries contact:
Rosanne Barrett on behalf of the Australian Institute of Architects
+61 (0) 425 420 024 | hello@barrettcomms.com.au
full shortlist
COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE (3)
COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE (3)
VIC | AB House | Office MI—JI |
QLD | Thomas Dixon Centre | Conrad Gargett |
WA | Celilo Springs | Western Architecture Studio |
commercial architecture (10)
commercial architecture (10)
NT | Larrakeyah NorForce | BVN |
QLD | Heritage Lanes, 80 Ann Street | Woods Bagot |
VIC | JCB Studio | Jackson Clements Burrows |
NSW | Poly Centre 210 George Street | Grimshaw |
VIC | Delatite Cellar Door | Lucy Clemenger Architects |
SA | Monarto Safari Park Visitor Centre | Intro with studio gram |
NSW | Yirranma Place | SJB |
ACT | Brindabella | Bates Smart |
TAS | Parliament Square Hobart | fjcstudio |
QLD | QVS Stafford Vet Hospital | Vokes and Peters |
educational architecture (8)
educational architecture (8)
VIC | Macleod College | Kennedy Nolan |
VIC | Box Hill North Primary School | Sibling Architecture |
QLD | Cannon Hill Anglican College D-Block | Reddog Architects in association with Blueline Architecture |
ACT | Research School of Physics Stage 1 Building, Australian National University | Hassell |
VIC | Centre for Higher Education Studies | Fieldwork + Brand Architects |
WA | Boola Katitjin | Lyons with Silver Thomas Hanley, Officer Woods, The Fulcrum Agency and Aspect Studios |
NSW | Cranbrook School – Hordern Oval Precinct Redevelopment | Architectus |
TAS | Inveresk Library, University of Tasmania | Wardle |
enduring architecture (4)
enduring architecture (4)
QLD | Sir Charles Kingsford Smith Memorial | Noel Robinson Architects |
NSW | Olympic Park Station | Hassell, Ken Maher, Rodney Uren, Geoff Crowe, Robin McInnes, William Smart, Andrew Cortese, John Woodman, Mano Ponnambalam, Vanessa Yee, Adrian Gotlieb, Michelle McSharry, Chris Thomas and Ross de la Motte. |
ACT | THE CHANCERY | Pegrum/Ciolek Architects (Roger Pegrum) |
VIC | Brambuk: The National Park and Cultural Centre | Gregory Burgess Architects |
heritage (6)
heritage (6)
TAS | Parliament Square | Design 5 – Architects, fjmtstudio, JPDC and Years Months Days |
NSW | The Estate | Luke Moloney Architecture |
NSW | Sydney Opera House Concert Hall Renewal | ARM Architecture |
NSW | Bondi Pavilion Restoration and Conservation | Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects |
QLD | Thomas Dixon Centre | Conrad Gargett |
VIC | University of Melbourne Student Precinct | Lyons with Koning Eizenberg Architecture, NMBW Architecture Studio, Greenaway Architects, Architects EAT, Aspect Studios and Glas Urban |
interior architecture (5)
interior architecture (5)
VIC | Three Springs Architectural Interiors | KGA Architecture |
NSW | Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney Modern building, Gallery Shop | Akin Atelier |
NSW | Sydney Opera House Concert Hall Renewal | ARM Architecture |
VIC | Bass Coast Farmhouse | Wardle |
SA | Billabong House | Architects Ink |
international architecture (3)
international architecture (3)
International | The Ritz-Carlton Maldives, Fari Islands | KHA Pte Ltd |
International | The Park Santa Monica | KoningEizenberg Architecture |
International | Paris Apartment | Wood Marsh Architecture |
public architecture (9)
public architecture (9)
QLD | Dynamic Destination Project | Cox Architecture + CultivAR Architecture |
VIC | Warrnambool Library and Learning Centre | Kosloff Architecture |
VIC | Bendigo Law Courts | Wardle |
VIC | Melbourne Holocaust Museum | Kerstin Thompson Architects |
NSW | Bondi Pavilion Restoration and Conservation | Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects |
TAS | Dove Lake Viewing Shelter | Cumulus Studio |
QLD | Thomas Dixon Centre | Conrad Gargett |
QLD | Rockhampton Museum of Art | Conrad Gargett, Clare Design (Lead Design Architects) and Brian Hooper Architect |
NSW | Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney Modern building | Lead Consultant: SANAA; Executive Architect: Architectus. |
residential architecture - houses (alterations and additions)
residential architecture - houses (alterations and additions)
TAS | Harriet’s House | Studio of. Architecture |
VIC | Sunday | Architecture architecture |
VIC | Armadale House | Neeson Murcutt Neille |
NSW | Balmain House | SAHA |
NSW | Lane Cove House | SAHA |
WA | North Perth House | Simon Pendal Architect |
residential architecture - houses (new)
residential architecture - houses (new)
NSW | Mossy Point House | Edition Office |
TAS | Triptych | Room 11 Architects |
VIC | spring creek road farm house | architect brew koch |
VIC | Merricks Farmhouse | Michael Lumby with Nielsen Jenkins |
QLD | Blok Stafford Heights | Blok Modular with Vokes and Peters |
WA | Celilo Springs | Western Architecture Studio |
NSW | 19 Waterloo Street | SJB |
residential architecture - Multiple Housing
residential architecture - Multiple Housing
QLD | Turner Avenue Homes | Push and David Pennisi |
WA | Forrest Hall | KHA (Kerry Hill Architects) |
VIC | Kerr Street Residences | Kerstin Thompson Architects |
NSW | Iglu Summer Hill | Bates Smart |
QLD | Habitat on Juers | REFRESH* Studio for Architecture |
VIC | Nightingale Village | Architecture architecture, Austin Maynard Architects, Breathe, Clare Cousins Architects, Hayball and Kennedy Nolan |
Small project architecture
Small project architecture
WA | Postal Hall | Trower Falvo Architects |
VIC | Victorian Family Violence Memorial | MUIR+OPENWORK |
QLD | University of Queensland Cricket Club Maintenance Shed | Lineburg Wang with Steve Hunt Architect |
NSW | Dimensions X / Farm Stay | Peter Stutchbury Architecture |
NSW | Mona Vale Beach Amenities and Lifeguard Facility | Warren and Mahoney |
SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE
SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE
VIC | ANMF House | Bayley Ward |
VIC | Nightingale Village | Architecture architecture, Austin Maynard Architects, Breathe, Clare Cousins Architects, Hayball and Kennedy Nolan |
WA | Boola Katitjin | Lyons with Silver Thomas Hanley, The Fulcrum Agency and Officer Woods Architects |
ACT | Narrabundahaus | Envelope Architecture |
NSW | Lane Cove House | SAHA |
urban design
urban design
VIC | Nightingale Village | Architecture architecture, Austin Maynard Architects, Breathe, Clare Cousins Architects, Hayball, Kennedy Nolan, Openwork and Andy Fergus |
QLD | Herston Quarter Redevelopment Stage 1 and 2 | Hassell |
ACT | Dairy Road | Craig Tan Architects |
TAS | Parliament Square Hobart | fjmtstudio |
VIC | University of Melbourne Student Precinct | Lyons with Koning Eizenberg Architecture, NMBW Architecture Studio, Greenaway Architects, Architects EAT, Aspect Studios and Glas Urban |