What's on

in South Australia

23 Oct
SA Chapter offices open L2, 15 Leigh St

23 Nov 2017
AWS Co-opertition Seminar - Promoting SA's Architecture



 

 

Public Architecture

Stretton Centre by HASSELL 
The Jack McConnell Award for Public Architecture
Stretton Centre by HASSELL
 
Glenunga Hub by Greenway Architects Image: David Sievers 
 

Commendation for Public Architecture
Glenunga Hub by Greenway Architects
 
 


Urban Design

Riverbank Bridge by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer, Taylor Cullity Lethlan and Aurecon Image: John Gollings
Henley Square Remade by T.C.L with Troppo Architects Image: Phillip Handforth

Commendation for Urban Design
Riverbank Bridge by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer, Taylor Cullity Lethlan and Aurecon

Commendation for Urban Design
Henley Square Remade by T.C.L with Troppo Architects
Tonsley by Oxigen 
 

Commendation for Urban Design
Tonsley by Oxigen
 


Educational Architecture

Flinders at Tonsley by HASSELL Image: Sam Noonan 
The Dr John Mayfield Award for Educational Architecture
Flinders at Tonsley by HASSELL
 
Cardijn College Music Centre by Tridente Architects Image: Simon Cecere 
 

Commendation for Educational Architecture
Cardijn College Music Centre by Tridente Architects
 
 


Residential Architecture - Houses (New)

West End Residence by Ashley Halliday Architects  
The John S Chappel Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
West End Residence by Ashley Halliday Architects
 
Tusmore Residence by Grieve Gillett Andersen Image: Peter Barnes
Grasstrees by Max Pritchard Gunner Architects Image: Sam Noonan

Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)Tusmore Residence by Grieve Gillett Andersen

Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Grass Trees by Max Pritchard Gunner Architects
Friedrichstrasse House by Troppo Architects Image: Ian Goss 
Waitpinga Retreat by Mountford Williamson Architecture Image: Phillip Handforth 

Commendation for Residential Architecture –    Houses (New)
Friedrichstrasse House by Troppo Architects

Commendation for Houses (New)
Waitpinga Retreat by Mountford Williamson Architecture


Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations & Additions)

Veil and Mortar by Khab Architects Image: Aaron Citti 
The John Schenk Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Veil and Mortar by Khab Architects
 
Fade to Grey by Grieve Gillett Andersen Image: Sam Noonan
LOCH by John Adam Architect

Award for Residential Architecture - Alterations & Additions
Fade to Grey by Grieve Gillett Andersen

Commendation for Residential Architecture - Alterations & Additions
LOCH by John Adam Architect
Cawley Treehouse by C4 Architects Image: Peter Hoare 
 

Commendation for Residential Architecture - Alterations & Additions
Cawley Tree House by C4 Architects
 


Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing

Gibson & 7th by Williams Burton Leopardi Image: Christopher Morrison 
 

Commendation for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
Gibson & 7th by Williams Burton Leopardi
 


Commercial Architecture

Base 64 by Williams Burton Leopardi Image: Christopher Morrison 
The Keith Neighbour Award for Commercial Architecture
Base 64 by Williams Burton Leopardi
 
South Australia Drill Core Reference Library by Thomson Rossi Image: David Sievers
Beresford Wines Cellar Door & Tasting Pavilion by Alexander Brown Architects Image: Aly Brown and William Morris

Award for Commercial Architecture
South Australian Drill Core Reference Library by Thomson Rossi

Commendation for Commercial Architecture
Beresford Wines Cellar Door & Tasting Pavilion by Alexander Brown Architects


Sustainable Architecture

Tonsley Main Assembly Building and Pods by Woods Bagot and Tridente Architects Image: Sam Noonan
Tonsley by Oxigen Image: Oxigen

Award for Sustainable Architecture
Tonsley Main Assembly Building and Pods by Woods Bagot and Tridente Architects

Award for Sustainable Architecture

Tonsley by Oxigen



Small Project Architecture

House on Mayfair by Grieve Gillett Andersen Image:  Sam Noonan 
The Marjorie Simpson Award for Small Project Architecture
House on Mayfair by
Grieve Gillett Anderson
4 Structures at Henley Square by Troppo Architects and T.C.L Image: Phillip Handforth
Waterfall Gully Shelter and Toilet Block by Flightpath Architects Image: Corey Roberts

Award for Small Project Architecture
4 Structures at Henley Square by Troppo Architects and T.C.L

Commendation for Small Project Architecture

Waterfall Gully Shelter and Toilet Block by Flightpath Architects



Heritage

Base 64 by Williams Burton Leopardi Image: Christopher Morrison 
The David Saunders Award for Heritage
Base 64 by Williams Burton Leopardi
 
Tonsley Main Assembly Building and Pods by Woods Bagot and Tridente Architects Image: Sam Noonan
Saint Francis Xavier Cathedral Pipe Organ Project by Grieve Gillett Andersen Image: Phillip Handforth

Award for Heritage
Tonsley Main Assembly Building and Pods by Woods Bagot and Tridente Architects

Commendation for Heritage
Saint Francis Xavier Cathedral Pipe Organ Project by Grieve Gillett Andersen
Torrens Island Quarantine Station by Habitable Places 
 

Commendation for Heritage
Torrens Island Quarantine Station by Habitable Places
 


Interior Architecture

Oggi by studio-gram Image: David Sievers 
The Robert Dickson Award for Interior Architecture
Oggi by studio-gram
 
UniSA  Student Lounge by Phillips/Pilkington Architects Image: David Sievers
Centre for Senior Learning, Pulteney Grammar School by Walter Brooke & Associates Image: Sam Noonan

Award for for Interior Architecture
UniSA Student Lounge by Phillips / Pilkington Architects

Award for for Interior Architecture
Centre for Senior Learning, Pulteney Grammar School by Walter Brooke & Associates
Elders Head Office by JPE Design Studio Image: David Sievers  

Commendation for Interior Architecture
Elders Head Office by JPE Design Studio
 


COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

South Australia Drill Core Reference Library by Thomson Rossi Image: David Sievers 
COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture
South Australian Drill Core Reference Library by Thomson Rossi


The City of Adelaide Prize

Pink Moon Saloon by Sans-Arc Studio Image: David Sievers 
The City of Adelaide Prize
Pink Moon Saloon by
Sans-Arc Studio
Zoos SA Nature's Play Ground by Phillips/Pilkington Architects and WAX Design Image: Dan Schulz


The City of Adelaide Prize - Commendation
Zoos SA Nature's Play Ground by
Phillips/Pilkington Architects and WAX Design




Enduring Architecture

South Australian Forensic Sciences Centre by SA Public Building Department, Government of SA 
The Jack Cheesman Award for Enduring Architecture
South Australian Forensic Science Centre by SA Public Buildings Department, Government of SA


Sir James Irwin President’s Medal

Francesco Bonato LFRAIA, Tectvs 
Francesco Bonato LFRAIA, Tectvs


South Australian Emerging Architect Prize

Anthony Balsamo, Walter Brooke & Associates 
Anthony Balsamo, Walter Brooke & Associates