What's on

in South Australia

4 Dec 2017
Entries for SA Awards Open

15 Dec
SA Chapter Xmas Party

18 Dec
Awards Juror Applications Close



 

 

From the Chapter President

The Architecture Awards program captures some of the best work produced by the profession in South Australia.

Particularly pleasing among the recipients this year is a number of projects that have already been experienced by a wide cross section of the population. Projects such as the Adelaide Oval redevelopment, Riverbank Bridge, Victoria Square and Hart’s Mill have already become beacons in the life of our city.

As a profession, we can proudly claim to be transforming the city through our work, and having a positive impact on hundreds of thousands of people who come into contact with it. It is clear from these projects that well thought out design has an enormous influence on how we experience our city.

A number of projects clearly demonstrate how architecture can change the experience of those who work and learn in them. Award recipients in the education category for example exemplify this with their focus on students and their learning experience. The design of these spaces is integral to and has an influence on the educational experience.

And the more intimate projects will be cherished for years to come by those who occupy and experience them in their day to day lives.

Architecture at its best transforms the way people experience their world, and shapes the lives of people who come into contact with it. The importance of an environment that celebrates good design is not to be underestimated.

As we reinvent South Australia into a lively, agile and advanced economy, architecture and design are becoming an increasingly important part of our state’s toolkit to compete on the world stage.

The projects represented in this year’s Awards program are evidence that we are on the right track.

David Homburg, SA Chapter President

 

From the Awards Director

The number of entries in this year’s South Australian Architecture Awards program increased to 74 entries, including the state City of Adelaide Prize.  This is a positive sign towards the market slowly getting better.  The scale of entries in the program is always quite diverse with many large-scale Public projects, down to intimate projects constrained by space or budget in the Small Project Architecture category.  The new Educational Architecture category attracted an impressive ten entries in its first year, with a variety of work from an early learning centre to the new Jeffery Smart Building at the University of South Australia’s City West campus where the public Jury Presentation Day was held this year.

It has been two years since the SA Chapter’s internal review into its policy and procedures for the Awards, which aimed to ensure a more consistent approach across the award categories as well as between each year. Deputy Awards Director Sean Humphries and I have met with the Jury Chairs three times during the judging process and I am encouraged by the approach all the Juries have taken this year. I wish Sean all the best as Awards Director in 2016.

Each year there are notable projects of excellence and this year is no different, showing that even with our smaller budgets and sometimes more conservative clients, excellent design outcomes are always possible.  Congratulations to the all this years’ winners, thank you to all the entrants and to those who have been involved in another successful annual awards program.

David Brown, Awards Director, BB Architects

 

Sir James Irwin President's Medal

 

Mr John Schenk LFRAIA, University of SA

Read the Sir James Irwin President's Medal citation awarded by Chapter President, David Homburg

 

Public Architecture

 

The Jack McConnell Award for Public Architecture                                                                Adelaide Oval Redevelopment by Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley

 

Award for Public Architecture                                                                                                           Old Parliament House – Facility and Accessibility Upgrade by Swanbury Penglase Architects

Read the full Public Architecture category jury citations.

 

Educational Architecture

 

The SA Chapter Award for Educational Architecture                                                                Jeffrey Smart Building, University of South Australia by John Wardle Architects in association with Phillips/Pilkington Architects

 

Award for Educational Architecture                                                                                           Margaret Ames Centre, Immanuel College by Swanbury Penglase Architects

 

Commendation for Educational Architecture                                                                         Cornerstone College “Paideia” by Flightpath Architects (in association with Peter Moeck)

 

Commendation for Educational Architecture                                                                         Adelaide High School Learning Centre by JPE Design Studio

Read the full Educational Architecture category jury citations.

 

Residential Architecture - Houses (New)

 

The John S Chappel Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)                                     Plane Tree House by Architects Ink

 

Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)                                                                         Robinson House by Max Pritchard Architect

 

Commendation for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)                                                       Burnside House by Max Pritchard Architect

Read the full Residential Architecture - Houses (New) category jury citations.

 

Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations & Additions)

 

The John Schenk for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)                   A collection of spaces by Jon Lowe Architect

 

Commendation for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)                   Grandfather Tom by John Adam Architect

Read the full Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations & Additions) category jury citations.

 

Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing

 

Commendation for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing                                                      6 on Sixth by Tridente Architects

Read the full Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing category jury citations.

 

Heritage

 

The David Saunders Award for Heritage                                                                                        The Hart’s Mill Projects by Mulloway Studio and Aspect Studios

 

Award for Heritage                                                                                                                                  Old Parliament House - Facility and Accessibility Upgrade by Swanbury Penglase Architects

 

Award for Heritage                                                                                                                      Seppeltsfield Cellar Door and Fino Restaurant by Max Pritchard Architect

 

Commendation for Heritage                                                                                                               Sir William Goodman Bridge by Flightpath Architects

 

Commendation for Heritage                                                                                                               46 Mackinnon Parade by Phillips/Pilkington Architects

 

Commendation for Heritage                                                                                                          Mayfair Hotel by JPE Design Studio

Read the full Heritage category jury citations.

 

Interior Architecture

 

The Robert Dickson Award for Interior Architecture                                                                   Seppeltsfield Cellar Door and Fino Restaurant by Max Pritchard Architect

 

Award for Interior Architecture                                                                                                 Adelaide Oval Redevelopment by Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley

 

Award for Interior Architecture                                                                                                Margaret Ames Centre – Immanuel College by Swanbury Penglase Architects

 

Commendation for Interior Architecture                                                                                             John Wardle Architects in association with Phillips/Pilkington Architects by Jeffery Smart Building University of South Australia

 

Commendation for Interior Architecture                                                                                 Glenside Health Facility by Swanbury Penglase Architects in association with Medical Architecture

 

Commendation for Interior Architecture                                                                                            Adelaide High School Learning Centre by JPE Design Studio

Read the full Interior Architecture category jury citations.

 

Urban Design

 

The Gavin Walkley Award for Urban Design                                                                                 Victoria Square / Tarndanyangga Stage One by Adelaide City Council and Taylor Cullity Lethlean with Tonkin Zulaikha Greer

 

Award for Urban Design                                                                                                                   The Hart’s Mill Projects by Mulloway Studio and Aspect Studios

 

Commendation for Urban Design                                                                                            Riverbank Bridge by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer, Taylor Cullity Lethlean & Aurecon

 

Commendation for Urban Design                                                                                                 Adelaide Oval Redevelopment by Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley

Read the full Urban Design category jury citations.

 

Enduring Architecture

 

The Jack Cheesman Award for Enduring Architecture                                                              Centennial Park, Jubilee Chapel Complex by Geof Nairn, of (then) Geof Nairn Architects

Read the full Enduring Architecture jury citations.

 

Small Project Architecture

 

Award for Small Project Architecture                                                                                          blackline by Dimitty Andersen Architects

 

Commendation for Small Project Architecture                                                                          Jeweller's Studio by Max Pritchard Architect

Read the full Small Project Architecture jury citations.

 

Sustainable Architecture

 

The Derrick Kendrick Award for Sustainable Architecture                                                         Jeffrey Smart Building, University of South Australia by John Wardle Architects in association with Phillips/Pilkington Architects

 

Award for Sustainable Architecture                                                                          Grandfather Tom by John Adam Architect

Read the full Sustainable Architecture jury citations.

 

The COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

 

The COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture                                                                       Adelaide Oval Redevelopment by Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley

 

Commendation for Steel Architecture                                                                                           Cornerstone College 'Paideia' by Flightpath Architects

Read the full The COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture jury citations.

 

The City of Adelaide Prize

 

The City of Adelaide Prize                                                                                                                                                                       Awarded jointly to the Adelaide Oval Redevelopment and Riverbank Bridge

 

 

The Adelaide Review People's Choice Award for The City of Adelaide Prize                         
Princess Elizabeth Playspace by Adelaide City Council

Read the full The City of Adelaide Prize jury citations.

 

Emerging Architect Prize

 

Emerging Architect Prize (SA)                                                                                                                                                            Candy Aung, Grieve Gillett Dimitty Andersen Architects

Read the full Emerging Architect Prize jury citations.

 

The Adelaide Review People's Choice Awards

 

Residential Architecture - Houses (New)                                                                                                                                                      Plane Tree House by Architects Ink

 

 

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)                                                                                                                A collection of spaces by Jon Lowe Architect