What's on

in Queensland


2018 Queensland Architecture Awards - Named Awards


The first and highest award in each category is the ‘Named Award’. The award is given to the work judged to be the most significant for the advancement of architecture in each category.


 Entry Name Practice Name Named Award
The Stores Cavill Architects in Association with Jasper Brown Architects Beatrice Hutton Award for Commercial Architecture
The Science Place HASSELL Jennifer Taylor Award for Educational Architecture
Gold Coast Sports and Leisure Centre BVN GHM Addison Award for
Interior Architecture
Blackwater Aquatic Centre Liquid Blu Architects FDG Stanley Award for
Public Architecture
Gibbon St Cavill Architects Elina Mottram Award for
Residential Architecture - Houses
(Alterations and Additions)
M3565 Main Beach Virginia Kerridge Architect Job & Froud Award for
Residential Architecture
Multiple Housing
Stradbroke House Tim Bennetton Architects in association with Gabriel Poole Robin Dods Award for
Residential Architecture
Houses (New)
Northshore Pavilion Anna O'Gorman Architect Hayes & Scott Award for
Small Project Architecture
Parklands AAA - Arkhefield, ARM and Archipelago Architects Karl Langer Award for Urban Design
Gold Coast Sports Precinct  BVN Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
Mary Cairncross Scenic Reserve  Guymer Bailey Architects Harry Marks Award for Sustainable Architecture
2018 Queensland Architecture Awards Regional Awards
 Entry Name Practice Name Regional Award
Griffith University Aquatic Centre Conrad Gargett Gold Coast Award for Building of the Year
JK Murray Library Extension & Refurbishment dwp | design worldwide partnership William Hodgen Award for Building of the Year
The Science Place HASSELL Walter & Oliver Tunbridge Award for Building of the Year
Blackwater Aquatic Centre Liquid Blu Architects J.W. Wilson Award for Building of the Year
Curra Community Hall Bark Design Architects Gabriel Poole Award for Building of the Year
les wilson barramundi discovery centre bud brannigan architects Eddie Oribin Award for Building of the Year
One Room Tower phorm architecture + design with Silvia Micheli & Antony Moulis House of the Year (BNE)
Yarrawonga Counterpoint Architecture House of the Year (NQ)
Carpenter-Hall House Russell Hall Architects P/L John Dalton Award for Building of the Year
Stradbroke House  Gabriel and Elizabeth Poole Design Company with Tim Bennetton Architects House of the Year (GC)
V House Shaun Lockyer Architects House of the Year (SC)

2018 Queensland Architecture Awards Entries & Results
 Entry Name Practice Name Category State Results Region
1 William Street BVN Art & Architecture Brisbane
480 Queen Street BVN Art & Architecture Brisbane
Corps à Corps at the IMA Courtyard Artist: Celine Condorelli, Architect: Dirk Yates (Speculative Architecture), Landscape Designer: Pete Shields Art & Architecture The Australian Institute of Architects Art & Architecture Prize** Brisbane
Eden Lane Rothelowman Art & Architecture Brisbane
King Street Carpark Art Façade The Buchan Group Art & Architecture Brisbane
1 William Street Woods Bagot Commercial Architecture Commercial Architecture Brisbane
259 Queen Street Main Lobby Refurbishment Cox Architecture Commercial Architecture Brisbane
88 Limestone Gibson Architects Commercial Architecture State Commendation & People's Choice Darling Downs/West Moreton
DLTP BVN in association with Conrad Gargett Commerical Architecture Darling Downs/West Moreton
Bundamba Fire Station arkLAB Architecture Commercial Architecture Darling Downs/West Moreton
College Junction WallaceBrice Architecture Commercial Architecture Brisbane
Eatons Hill Hotel and Retail Complex Cox Architecture Commercial Architecture Brisbane
LJ Hooker Office Building BDA Architecture Commercial Architecture Gold Coast
Oasis Broadbeach Dining Precinct The Buchan Group Commercial Architecture Gold Coast
Robina Market Hall Redevelopment The Buchan Group Commercial Architecture State Award Gold Coast
The Stores Cavill Architects in Association with Jasper Brown Architects Commercial Architecture Named Award Brisbane
Town Square Redbank Plains POWE Architects Commercial Architecture Darling Downs/West Moreton
Yeppoon Town Centre Carpark Tim Stewart Architects Commercial Architecture Central QLD
Youi Headquarters Cottee Parker Architects Commerical Architecture Sunshine Coast
Arethusa College Windsor Campus Ceccato Hall + Associates, Architects Educational Architecture Brisbane
Bond University Sports Science Building BDA Architecture Educational Architecture Gold Coast
Bulimba State School-C Block biscoewilson | architects Educational Architecture Brisbane
Calvary Christian College - New Sports Centre Fulton Trotter Architects Educational Architecture North QLD
Darling Heights State School, Music Facility arkLAB Architecture Educational Architecture Darling Downs/West Moreton
Faith Lutheran College - The Humanities & Physical Education Centre Fulton Trotter Architects Educational Architecture Darling Downs/West Moreton
Good Counsel College Administration Upgrade TPG Architects Educational Architecture Far North QLD
Griffith University Aquatic Centre Conrad Gargett Educational Architecture State Commendation Gold Coast
Guardian Early Learning Centre - Kings Co-Op BVN Educational Architecture Brisbane
JK Murray Library Extension & Refurbishment dwp | design worldwide partnership Educational Architecture State Commendation Darling Downs/West Moreton
Margaret Cribb Early Learning dwp | design worldwide partnership Educational Architecture Brisbane
Mercy College Mackay Library Redevelopment Bold Architecture + Interior Design Educational Architecture Central QLD
Science Building Refurbishment, John Paul College Deicke Richards Educational Architecture Brisbane
St Aidan’s Anglican Girls School, The Link Cox Architecture Educational Architecture Brisbane
St Hilda’s School - Horton Building Burling Brown Architects Educational Architecture Gold Coast
St Hilda’s School - Junior STEAM Building Burling Brown Architects Educational Architecture Gold Coast
St Peters 50m Pool Change Rooms Phillip Smith Conwell Educational Architecture Brisbane
The Centenary Library, Anglican Church Grammar School Brand + Slater Architects Pty Ltd Educational Architecture State Award Brisbane
The Science Place HASSELL Educational Architecture Named Award & State Award
(Sustainable)
North QLD
The Springfield Anglican College - Year 1 Classrooms Architecture Kōen Educational Architecture State Award Darling Downs/West Moreton
Townsville Grammar School - North Shore Campus Masterplan and Stage 1 Conrad Gargett Educational Architecture North QLD
259 Queen Street Main Lobby Refurbishment COX Architecture + Ruth Woods Architect Heritage State Commendation Brisbane
88 Limestone Gibson Architects Heritage Darling Downs/West Moreton
Arethusa College Windsor Campus (copy) Ceccato Hall + Associates, Architects Heritage Brisbane
Kitawah Conrad Gargett Heritage Brisbane
1 William Street Woods Bagot Interior Architecture State Commendation Brisbane
259 Queen Street Main Lobby Refurbishment Cox Architecture Interior Architecture Brisbane
Arethusa College Windsor Campus (copy) (copy) Ceccato Hall + Associates, Architects Interior Architecture Brisbane
Cairns Youth Justice Services - Office Fitout at L10, 15 Lake Street, Cairns PAWA Architecture + Soul Interior Architecture Interior Architecture Far North QLD
Eatons Hill Hotel Cox Architecture Interior Architecture Brisbane
Energy Corporation Workplace BVN Interior Architecture Brisbane
Gold Coast Sports and Leisure Centre BVN Interior Architecture Named Award Gold Coast
Headricks Lane SP Studio Interior Architecture State Award Central QLD
Gold Coast Suns Elite Training and Administration Facility BVN Interior Architecture Gold Coast
Goodstart Early Learning Adelaide Street Gray Puksand Interior Architecture Brisbane
Griffith University Southbank Refurbishments arkLAB Architecture Interior Architecture Brisbane
Hames Sharley Brisbane Studio Hames Sharley Interior Architecture Brisbane
Heritage Bank Grand Central ELIA Architecture Interior Architecture Darling Downs/West Moreton
ISPT Fitpoint at Greensquare North and Central Plaza Cameron & Co Interior Architecture Brisbane
Kindred Midwifery, Obstetrics & Gynaecology DesignFolk Architecture & Interiors Interior Architecture Brisbane
Kingsgate Day Spa Cameron & Co Interior Architecture Brisbane
La Boite Foyer & Bar bureau^proberts Interior Architecture Brisbane
Marchetti & Optiko Cameron & Co Interior Architecture State Award Brisbane
NAB Place Woods Bagot Interior Architecture State Commendation Brisbane
QUT HiQ James Cubitt Architects Australia Interior Architecture Brisbane
Registry of Births, Deaths & Marriages Plus Architecture Interior Architecture Brisbane
Stockland Workplace BVN Interior Architecture Brisbane
The Centenary Library, Anglican Church Grammar School Brand + Slater Architects Pty Ltd Interior Architecture Brisbane
tigerlamb king street Aquatonic Architecture Interior Architecture Brisbane
Toowoomba Wellcamp Airport Guida Moseley Brown Architects Interior Architecture Darling Downs/West Moreton
Blackwater Aquatic Centre Liquid Blu Architects Public Architecture Named Award & State Award
(Sustainable)
Central QLD
Cairns Aquarium & Reef Research Centre Peddle Thorp Public Architecture Far North QLD
Calvary Leadership College Fulton Trotter Architects Public Architecture North QLD
Curra Community Hall Bark Design Architects Public Architecture State Award Sunshine Coast
Gold Coast Dharma Realm Shurangama Temple Push Public Architecture Gold Coast
Gold Coast Sports and Leisure Centre BVN Public Architecture State Commendation Gold Coast
Gregson & Weight Chapel Complex Crossley Architects Pty Ltd Public Architecture Sunshine Coast
Gympie Aquatic Recreation Centre Liquid Blu Architects Public Architecture Sunshine Coast
Ipswich & Rosewood Coal Miners Memorial bureau^proberts Public Architecture Darling Downs/West Moreton
les wilson barramundi discovery centre bud brannigan architects Public Architecture State Award Far North QLD
Mary Cairncross Scenic Reserve Guymer Bailey Architects Public Architecture State Commendation &
Named Award
(Sustainable)
Sunshine Coast
Mary, Mother of Mercy Church, Burleigh Waters Peddle Thorp Public Architecture Gold Coast
Mt Coot-tha Visitor Information Centre City Projects Office, Brisbane City Council Public Architecture Brisbane
Providence Ellivo Architects Public Architecture Darling Downs/West Moreton
Stella Maris Catholic Church, Maroochydore Deicke Richards Public Architecture Sunshine Coast
Toowoomba Wellcamp Airport Guida Moseley Brown Architects Public Architecture Darling Downs/West Moreton
132 Windermere Richard Groves Architects Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
Auchenflower House Vokes and Peters Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
Bardon House TONIC Design Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
Camp Hill Cottage Owen Architecture Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) State Award Brisbane
Church House DAH ARCHITECTURE Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
Crescent House Deicke Richards Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
Fairfield House Tim Bennetton Architects Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
Garden Room House TONIC Design Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
Gibbon St Cavill Architects Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Named Award Brisbane
Jubilee Terrace House Nick J Architect Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
Lorikeet House Aspect Architecture Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Sunshine Coast
Milton Residence m3architecture Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) State Commendation Brisbane
Morningside Residence Kieron Gait Architects Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
One Room Tower phorm architecture + design with Silvia Micheli & Antony Moulis Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) State Award Brisbane
Rockbourne Tim Stewart Architects Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
SamfordCHouse Bligh Graham Architects Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
Santosha, Belmore Terrace Robin Spencer Architects Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
Sorrel Street Shaun Lockyer Architects Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
Sunset House Aspect Architecture Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
Jindalee Outlook House Trace Studio Architects with Ryan Loveday Architect Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
Triangle House Vokes and Peters Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
Urban Residence Hogg&Lamb Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
Wickham Point House Arcke Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Sunshine Coast
Yarrawonga Counterpoint Architecture Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) State Commendation North QLD
Yeronga House Tim Bennetton Architects Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) State Award & State Commendation
(Sustainable)
Brisbane
Avonlea Robinson Architects Residential Architecture - Houses (New) State Commendation Sunshine Coast
Bird House Jamison Architects Residential Architecture - Houses (New) Gold Coast
Bookend House Counterpoint Architecture Residential Architecture - Houses (New) North QLD
C2 House Ellivo Architects Residential Architecture - Houses (New) Brisbane
Carpenter-Hall House Russell Hall Architects P/L Residential Architecture - Houses (New) State Award Brisbane
Clayton House Husband Architects Pty Ltd Residential Architecture - Houses (New) Brisbane
Cutter Shaun Lockyer Architects Residential Architecture - Houses (New) Brisbane
Duality House RED DOOR ARCHITECTURE Residential Architecture - Houses (New) Brisbane
Escarpment Retreat Feather & Lawry Design Residential Architecture - Houses (New) Darling Downs/West Moreton
Flat Rock Beach House Paul Lynch Architect Residential Architecture - Houses (New) Gold Coast
Stitch-Sister House Phillip Smith Conwell Residential Architecture - Houses (New) Brisbane
Stradbroke House Tim Bennetton Architects in association with Gabriel Poole Residential Architecture - Houses (New) Named Award Gold Coast
Tarragindi Steel House Bligh Graham Architects Residential Architecture - Houses (New) State Award Brisbane
The Honeyworks House Paul Butterworth Architect Residential Architecture - Houses (New) Brisbane
The Nest Shaun Lockyer Architects Residential Architecture - Houses (New) Brisbane
tinbeerwah house teeland architects Residential Architecture - Houses (New) State Commendation Sunshine Coast
V House Shaun Lockyer Architects Residential Architecture - Houses (New) State Award Sunshine Coast
21 Peter Doherty Street, Dutton Park Cox Architecture Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Brisbane
Abian Wood Marsh Architecture with Sunland Group Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing State Award Brisbane
Allegra Hamilton Hayes Henderson Architects Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Gold Coast
City Village Terrace homes, Robina Andrew Halstead architect Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Gold Coast
East Village Apartments Stages 1 and 2 Shane Thompson Architects and Ceccato Hall + Associates, Architects and Anthony John Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Brisbane
Emerald Apartments Blackburne Jackson Design Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Sunshine Coast
FV Elenberg Fraser Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Brisbane
Haven Cottee Parker Architects Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Brisbane
Kailani Beach Houses Andrew Bock Architecture Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing State Commendation Sunshine Coast
M3565 Main Beach Virginia Kerridge Architect Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Named Award Gold Coast
Merivale & Ernest bureau^proberts Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Brisbane
Nero Apartments Ellivo Architects Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Brisbane
Oxley + Stirling Elenberg Fraser Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing State Award Brisbane
Parklands AAA - Arkhefield, ARM and Archipelago Architects Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Gold Coast
Pure Apartments GroupGSA Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Brisbane
RSL Warhaven Noel Robinson Architects Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Far North QLD
Spectrum Cottee Parker Architects Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Brisbane
Spire Residences John Wardle Architects Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing State Award Brisbane
St Julien Residences Rothelowman Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Brisbane
6-10 James St Cavill Architects Small Project Architecture Brisbane
Bowen Street Apartment Liquid Blu Architects Small Project Architecture Brisbane
Corps à Corps at the IMA Courtyard Artist: Celine Condorelli, Architect: Dirk Yates (Speculative Architecture), Landscape Designer: Pete Shields Small Project Architecture Brisbane
Covered Area ,The Cathedral College Tony Madden Architects Pty Ltd Small Project Architecture Central QLD
Dinosaur Canyon Outpost Cox Architecture Small Project Architecture State Commendation Central QLD
Edward Street Artwork Vitrines bureau^proberts with Brisbane City Council Small Project Architecture Brisbane
Lagavulin Conrad Gargett Small Project Architecture Darling Downs/West Moreton
Lake & Charles: Small Urban Renewal Studio Mango Small Project Architecture Far North QLD
Lamberts Lookout Bold Architecture + Interior Design Small Project Architecture Central QLD
Northshore Pavilion Anna O'Gorman Architect Small Project Architecture Named Award Brisbane
Royal Queensland Gold Club, Teaching Facility arkLAB Architecture Small Project Architecture Brisbane
Ryan Street Library Jonathan Goh Architect Small Project Architecture State Award Brisbane
St Augustine's Mossman Covered Area & Sports Store PAWA Architecture Small Project Architecture Far North QLD
St. Lucia Marketplace Cavill Architects Small Project Architecture Brisbane
Stopford Way Lookout Design+Architecture Small Project Architecture Central QLD
The Connection | Place Stephen de Jersey Architect Small Project Architecture North QLD
The Link Lat27 Small Project Architecture Brisbane
UQ Architecture School Entry m3architecture Small Project Architecture State Commendation Brisbane
Beerwah Tower Green Bark Design Architects Urban Design State Award Sunshine Coast
Centenary Lakes Nature Play PAWA Architecture + LandPlan Urban Design State Commendation Far North QLD
Coorparoo Square Conrad Gargett Urban Design Brisbane
Eden Lane Rothelowman Urban Design Brisbane
Gold Coast Sports Precinct* BVN Urban Design Named Award 
(Colorbond)
Gold Coast
James Cook University - Townsville Master Plan Cox Architecture Urban Design North QLD
Parklands AAA - Arkhefield, ARM and Archipelago Architects Urban Design Named Award Gold Coast
The Link Lat27 Urban Design State Commednation Brisbane
The Mill bureau^proberts with ML Design Urban Design Brisbane

     Shortlisted projects  (progress to State Architecture Awards)

* Project Shortlisted in Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture Category
** Art & Architecture Prize is State Specific and does not progress to National

Queensland Partners

 

The Australian Institute of Architects’ partners provide valued programs to the architectural profession. These programs deliver a range of benefits, including diverse continuing-education opportunities and inspiration for the next generation of architects. The Queensland Chapter, sincerely welcomes the support, knowledge and expertise that our partner community provides.

Click Here for our full list of Partners