What's on

in Queensland

  • 31 Jan
    QLD Awards Entries Close

  • 21 Feb
    President's Honours Event
  • 2018 Queensland Architecture Awards - Named Awards


    The first and highest award in each category is the ‘Named Award’. The award is given to the work judged to be the most significant for the advancement of architecture in each category.


     Entry Name Practice Name Named Award
    The Stores Cavill Architects in Association with Jasper Brown Architects Beatrice Hutton Award for Commercial Architecture
    The Science Place HASSELL Jennifer Taylor Award for Educational Architecture
    Gold Coast Sports and Leisure Centre BVN GHM Addison Award for
    Interior Architecture
    Blackwater Aquatic Centre Liquid Blu Architects FDG Stanley Award for
    Public Architecture
    Gibbon St Cavill Architects Elina Mottram Award for
    Residential Architecture - Houses
    (Alterations and Additions)
    M3565 Main Beach Virginia Kerridge Architect Job & Froud Award for
    Residential Architecture
    Multiple Housing
    Stradbroke House Tim Bennetton Architects in association with Gabriel Poole Robin Dods Award for
    Residential Architecture
    Houses (New)
    Northshore Pavilion Anna O'Gorman Architect Hayes & Scott Award for
    Small Project Architecture
    Parklands AAA - Arkhefield, ARM and Archipelago Architects Karl Langer Award for Urban Design
    Gold Coast Sports Precinct  BVN Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
    Mary Cairncross Scenic Reserve  Guymer Bailey Architects Harry Marks Award for Sustainable Architecture
    2018 Queensland Architecture Awards Regional Awards
     Entry Name Practice Name Regional Award
    Griffith University Aquatic Centre Conrad Gargett Gold Coast Award for Building of the Year
    JK Murray Library Extension & Refurbishment dwp | design worldwide partnership William Hodgen Award for Building of the Year
    The Science Place HASSELL Walter & Oliver Tunbridge Award for Building of the Year
    Blackwater Aquatic Centre Liquid Blu Architects J.W. Wilson Award for Building of the Year
    Curra Community Hall Bark Design Architects Gabriel Poole Award for Building of the Year
    les wilson barramundi discovery centre bud brannigan architects Eddie Oribin Award for Building of the Year
    One Room Tower phorm architecture + design with Silvia Micheli & Antony Moulis House of the Year (BNE)
    Yarrawonga Counterpoint Architecture House of the Year (NQ)
    Carpenter-Hall House Russell Hall Architects P/L John Dalton Award for Building of the Year
    Stradbroke House  Gabriel and Elizabeth Poole Design Company with Tim Bennetton Architects House of the Year (GC)
    V House Shaun Lockyer Architects House of the Year (SC)

    2018 Queensland Architecture Awards Entries & Results
     Entry Name Practice Name Category State Results Region
    1 William Street BVN Art & Architecture Brisbane
    480 Queen Street BVN Art & Architecture Brisbane
    Corps à Corps at the IMA Courtyard Artist: Celine Condorelli, Architect: Dirk Yates (Speculative Architecture), Landscape Designer: Pete Shields Art & Architecture The Australian Institute of Architects Art & Architecture Prize** Brisbane
    Eden Lane Rothelowman Art & Architecture Brisbane
    King Street Carpark Art Façade The Buchan Group Art & Architecture Brisbane
    1 William Street Woods Bagot Commercial Architecture Commercial Architecture Brisbane
    259 Queen Street Main Lobby Refurbishment Cox Architecture Commercial Architecture Brisbane
    88 Limestone Gibson Architects Commercial Architecture State Commendation & People's Choice Darling Downs/West Moreton
    DLTP BVN in association with Conrad Gargett Commerical Architecture Darling Downs/West Moreton
    Bundamba Fire Station arkLAB Architecture Commercial Architecture Darling Downs/West Moreton
    College Junction WallaceBrice Architecture Commercial Architecture Brisbane
    Eatons Hill Hotel and Retail Complex Cox Architecture Commercial Architecture Brisbane
    LJ Hooker Office Building BDA Architecture Commercial Architecture Gold Coast
    Oasis Broadbeach Dining Precinct The Buchan Group Commercial Architecture Gold Coast
    Robina Market Hall Redevelopment The Buchan Group Commercial Architecture State Award Gold Coast
    The Stores Cavill Architects in Association with Jasper Brown Architects Commercial Architecture Named Award Brisbane
    Town Square Redbank Plains POWE Architects Commercial Architecture Darling Downs/West Moreton
    Yeppoon Town Centre Carpark Tim Stewart Architects Commercial Architecture Central QLD
    Youi Headquarters Cottee Parker Architects Commerical Architecture Sunshine Coast
    Arethusa College Windsor Campus Ceccato Hall + Associates, Architects Educational Architecture Brisbane
    Bond University Sports Science Building BDA Architecture Educational Architecture Gold Coast
    Bulimba State School-C Block biscoewilson | architects Educational Architecture Brisbane
    Calvary Christian College - New Sports Centre Fulton Trotter Architects Educational Architecture North QLD
    Darling Heights State School, Music Facility arkLAB Architecture Educational Architecture Darling Downs/West Moreton
    Faith Lutheran College - The Humanities & Physical Education Centre Fulton Trotter Architects Educational Architecture Darling Downs/West Moreton
    Good Counsel College Administration Upgrade TPG Architects Educational Architecture Far North QLD
    Griffith University Aquatic Centre Conrad Gargett Educational Architecture State Commendation Gold Coast
    Guardian Early Learning Centre - Kings Co-Op BVN Educational Architecture Brisbane
    JK Murray Library Extension & Refurbishment dwp | design worldwide partnership Educational Architecture State Commendation Darling Downs/West Moreton
    Margaret Cribb Early Learning dwp | design worldwide partnership Educational Architecture Brisbane
    Mercy College Mackay Library Redevelopment Bold Architecture + Interior Design Educational Architecture Central QLD
    Science Building Refurbishment, John Paul College Deicke Richards Educational Architecture Brisbane
    St Aidan’s Anglican Girls School, The Link Cox Architecture Educational Architecture Brisbane
    St Hilda’s School - Horton Building Burling Brown Architects Educational Architecture Gold Coast
    St Hilda’s School - Junior STEAM Building Burling Brown Architects Educational Architecture Gold Coast
    St Peters 50m Pool Change Rooms Phillip Smith Conwell Educational Architecture Brisbane
    The Centenary Library, Anglican Church Grammar School Brand + Slater Architects Pty Ltd Educational Architecture State Award Brisbane
    The Science Place HASSELL Educational Architecture Named Award & State Award
    (Sustainable)
    North QLD
    The Springfield Anglican College - Year 1 Classrooms Architecture Kōen Educational Architecture State Award Darling Downs/West Moreton
    Townsville Grammar School - North Shore Campus Masterplan and Stage 1 Conrad Gargett Educational Architecture North QLD
    259 Queen Street Main Lobby Refurbishment COX Architecture + Ruth Woods Architect Heritage State Commendation Brisbane
    88 Limestone Gibson Architects Heritage Darling Downs/West Moreton
    Arethusa College Windsor Campus (copy) Ceccato Hall + Associates, Architects Heritage Brisbane
    Kitawah Conrad Gargett Heritage Brisbane
    1 William Street Woods Bagot Interior Architecture State Commendation Brisbane
    259 Queen Street Main Lobby Refurbishment Cox Architecture Interior Architecture Brisbane
    Arethusa College Windsor Campus (copy) (copy) Ceccato Hall + Associates, Architects Interior Architecture Brisbane
    Cairns Youth Justice Services - Office Fitout at L10, 15 Lake Street, Cairns PAWA Architecture + Soul Interior Architecture Interior Architecture Far North QLD
    Eatons Hill Hotel Cox Architecture Interior Architecture Brisbane
    Energy Corporation Workplace BVN Interior Architecture Brisbane
    Gold Coast Sports and Leisure Centre BVN Interior Architecture Named Award Gold Coast
    Headricks Lane SP Studio Interior Architecture State Award Central QLD
    Gold Coast Suns Elite Training and Administration Facility BVN Interior Architecture Gold Coast
    Goodstart Early Learning Adelaide Street Gray Puksand Interior Architecture Brisbane
    Griffith University Southbank Refurbishments arkLAB Architecture Interior Architecture Brisbane
    Hames Sharley Brisbane Studio Hames Sharley Interior Architecture Brisbane
    Heritage Bank Grand Central ELIA Architecture Interior Architecture Darling Downs/West Moreton
    ISPT Fitpoint at Greensquare North and Central Plaza Cameron & Co Interior Architecture Brisbane
    Kindred Midwifery, Obstetrics & Gynaecology DesignFolk Architecture & Interiors Interior Architecture Brisbane
    Kingsgate Day Spa Cameron & Co Interior Architecture Brisbane
    La Boite Foyer & Bar bureau^proberts Interior Architecture Brisbane
    Marchetti & Optiko Cameron & Co Interior Architecture State Award Brisbane
    NAB Place Woods Bagot Interior Architecture State Commendation Brisbane
    QUT HiQ James Cubitt Architects Australia Interior Architecture Brisbane
    Registry of Births, Deaths & Marriages Plus Architecture Interior Architecture Brisbane
    Stockland Workplace BVN Interior Architecture Brisbane
    The Centenary Library, Anglican Church Grammar School Brand + Slater Architects Pty Ltd Interior Architecture Brisbane
    tigerlamb king street Aquatonic Architecture Interior Architecture Brisbane
    Toowoomba Wellcamp Airport Guida Moseley Brown Architects Interior Architecture Darling Downs/West Moreton
    Blackwater Aquatic Centre Liquid Blu Architects Public Architecture Named Award & State Award
    (Sustainable)
    Central QLD
    Cairns Aquarium & Reef Research Centre Peddle Thorp Public Architecture Far North QLD
    Calvary Leadership College Fulton Trotter Architects Public Architecture North QLD
    Curra Community Hall Bark Design Architects Public Architecture State Award Sunshine Coast
    Gold Coast Dharma Realm Shurangama Temple Push Public Architecture Gold Coast
    Gold Coast Sports and Leisure Centre BVN Public Architecture State Commendation Gold Coast
    Gregson & Weight Chapel Complex Crossley Architects Pty Ltd Public Architecture Sunshine Coast
    Gympie Aquatic Recreation Centre Liquid Blu Architects Public Architecture Sunshine Coast
    Ipswich & Rosewood Coal Miners Memorial bureau^proberts Public Architecture Darling Downs/West Moreton
    les wilson barramundi discovery centre bud brannigan architects Public Architecture State Award Far North QLD
    Mary Cairncross Scenic Reserve Guymer Bailey Architects Public Architecture State Commendation &
    Named Award
    (Sustainable)
    Sunshine Coast
    Mary, Mother of Mercy Church, Burleigh Waters Peddle Thorp Public Architecture Gold Coast
    Mt Coot-tha Visitor Information Centre City Projects Office, Brisbane City Council Public Architecture Brisbane
    Providence Ellivo Architects Public Architecture Darling Downs/West Moreton
    Stella Maris Catholic Church, Maroochydore Deicke Richards Public Architecture Sunshine Coast
    Toowoomba Wellcamp Airport Guida Moseley Brown Architects Public Architecture Darling Downs/West Moreton
    132 Windermere Richard Groves Architects Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
    Auchenflower House Vokes and Peters Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
    Bardon House TONIC Design Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
    Camp Hill Cottage Owen Architecture Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) State Award Brisbane
    Church House DAH ARCHITECTURE Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
    Crescent House Deicke Richards Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
    Fairfield House Tim Bennetton Architects Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
    Garden Room House TONIC Design Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
    Gibbon St Cavill Architects Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Named Award Brisbane
    Jubilee Terrace House Nick J Architect Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
    Lorikeet House Aspect Architecture Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Sunshine Coast
    Milton Residence m3architecture Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) State Commendation Brisbane
    Morningside Residence Kieron Gait Architects Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
    One Room Tower phorm architecture + design with Silvia Micheli & Antony Moulis Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) State Award Brisbane
    Rockbourne Tim Stewart Architects Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
    SamfordCHouse Bligh Graham Architects Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
    Santosha, Belmore Terrace Robin Spencer Architects Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
    Sorrel Street Shaun Lockyer Architects Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
    Sunset House Aspect Architecture Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
    Jindalee Outlook House Trace Studio Architects with Ryan Loveday Architect Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
    Triangle House Vokes and Peters Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
    Urban Residence Hogg&Lamb Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Brisbane
    Wickham Point House Arcke Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Sunshine Coast
    Yarrawonga Counterpoint Architecture Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) State Commendation North QLD
    Yeronga House Tim Bennetton Architects Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) State Award & State Commendation
    (Sustainable)
    Brisbane
    Avonlea Robinson Architects Residential Architecture - Houses (New) State Commendation Sunshine Coast
    Bird House Jamison Architects Residential Architecture - Houses (New) Gold Coast
    Bookend House Counterpoint Architecture Residential Architecture - Houses (New) North QLD
    C2 House Ellivo Architects Residential Architecture - Houses (New) Brisbane
    Carpenter-Hall House Russell Hall Architects P/L Residential Architecture - Houses (New) State Award Brisbane
    Clayton House Husband Architects Pty Ltd Residential Architecture - Houses (New) Brisbane
    Cutter Shaun Lockyer Architects Residential Architecture - Houses (New) Brisbane
    Duality House RED DOOR ARCHITECTURE Residential Architecture - Houses (New) Brisbane
    Escarpment Retreat Feather & Lawry Design Residential Architecture - Houses (New) Darling Downs/West Moreton
    Flat Rock Beach House Paul Lynch Architect Residential Architecture - Houses (New) Gold Coast
    Stitch-Sister House Phillip Smith Conwell Residential Architecture - Houses (New) Brisbane
    Stradbroke House Tim Bennetton Architects in association with Gabriel Poole Residential Architecture - Houses (New) Named Award Gold Coast
    Tarragindi Steel House Bligh Graham Architects Residential Architecture - Houses (New) State Award Brisbane
    The Honeyworks House Paul Butterworth Architect Residential Architecture - Houses (New) Brisbane
    The Nest Shaun Lockyer Architects Residential Architecture - Houses (New) Brisbane
    tinbeerwah house teeland architects Residential Architecture - Houses (New) State Commendation Sunshine Coast
    V House Shaun Lockyer Architects Residential Architecture - Houses (New) State Award Sunshine Coast
    21 Peter Doherty Street, Dutton Park Cox Architecture Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Brisbane
    Abian Wood Marsh Architecture with Sunland Group Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing State Award Brisbane
    Allegra Hamilton Hayes Henderson Architects Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Gold Coast
    City Village Terrace homes, Robina Andrew Halstead architect Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Gold Coast
    East Village Apartments Stages 1 and 2 Shane Thompson Architects and Ceccato Hall + Associates, Architects and Anthony John Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Brisbane
    Emerald Apartments Blackburne Jackson Design Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Sunshine Coast
    FV Elenberg Fraser Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Brisbane
    Haven Cottee Parker Architects Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Brisbane
    Kailani Beach Houses Andrew Bock Architecture Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing State Commendation Sunshine Coast
    M3565 Main Beach Virginia Kerridge Architect Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Named Award Gold Coast
    Merivale & Ernest bureau^proberts Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Brisbane
    Nero Apartments Ellivo Architects Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Brisbane
    Oxley + Stirling Elenberg Fraser Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing State Award Brisbane
    Parklands AAA - Arkhefield, ARM and Archipelago Architects Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Gold Coast
    Pure Apartments GroupGSA Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Brisbane
    RSL Warhaven Noel Robinson Architects Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Far North QLD
    Spectrum Cottee Parker Architects Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Brisbane
    Spire Residences John Wardle Architects Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing State Award Brisbane
    St Julien Residences Rothelowman Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Brisbane
    6-10 James St Cavill Architects Small Project Architecture Brisbane
    Bowen Street Apartment Liquid Blu Architects Small Project Architecture Brisbane
    Corps à Corps at the IMA Courtyard Artist: Celine Condorelli, Architect: Dirk Yates (Speculative Architecture), Landscape Designer: Pete Shields Small Project Architecture Brisbane
    Covered Area ,The Cathedral College Tony Madden Architects Pty Ltd Small Project Architecture Central QLD
    Dinosaur Canyon Outpost Cox Architecture Small Project Architecture State Commendation Central QLD
    Edward Street Artwork Vitrines bureau^proberts with Brisbane City Council Small Project Architecture Brisbane
    Lagavulin Conrad Gargett Small Project Architecture Darling Downs/West Moreton
    Lake & Charles: Small Urban Renewal Studio Mango Small Project Architecture Far North QLD
    Lamberts Lookout Bold Architecture + Interior Design Small Project Architecture Central QLD
    Northshore Pavilion Anna O'Gorman Architect Small Project Architecture Named Award Brisbane
    Royal Queensland Gold Club, Teaching Facility arkLAB Architecture Small Project Architecture Brisbane
    Ryan Street Library Jonathan Goh Architect Small Project Architecture State Award Brisbane
    St Augustine's Mossman Covered Area & Sports Store PAWA Architecture Small Project Architecture Far North QLD
    St. Lucia Marketplace Cavill Architects Small Project Architecture Brisbane
    Stopford Way Lookout Design+Architecture Small Project Architecture Central QLD
    The Connection | Place Stephen de Jersey Architect Small Project Architecture North QLD
    The Link Lat27 Small Project Architecture Brisbane
    UQ Architecture School Entry m3architecture Small Project Architecture State Commendation Brisbane
    Beerwah Tower Green Bark Design Architects Urban Design State Award Sunshine Coast
    Centenary Lakes Nature Play PAWA Architecture + LandPlan Urban Design State Commendation Far North QLD
    Coorparoo Square Conrad Gargett Urban Design Brisbane
    Eden Lane Rothelowman Urban Design Brisbane
    Gold Coast Sports Precinct* BVN Urban Design Named Award 
    (Colorbond)
    Gold Coast
    James Cook University - Townsville Master Plan Cox Architecture Urban Design North QLD
    Parklands AAA - Arkhefield, ARM and Archipelago Architects Urban Design Named Award Gold Coast
    The Link Lat27 Urban Design State Commednation Brisbane
    The Mill bureau^proberts with ML Design Urban Design Brisbane

         Shortlisted projects  (progress to State Architecture Awards)

    * Project Shortlisted in Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture Category
    ** Art & Architecture Prize is State Specific and does not progress to National

    Queensland Partners

     

    The Australian Institute of Architects’ partners provide valued programs to the architectural profession. These programs deliver a range of benefits, including diverse continuing-education opportunities and inspiration for the next generation of architects. The Queensland Chapter, sincerely welcomes the support, knowledge and expertise that our partner community provides.

    Click Here for our full list of Partners